Wyeth v. Levine, 129 S. Ct. 1187, (2009)
[…] See Hearings on S.1944 before a Subcommittee of the Senate Committee on Commerce, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., 400 (1933) (statement of W.A. Hines); see id., at 403 (statement of J.A. Ladds) (“This act should not attempt to modify or restate the common law with respect to personal injuries”).
 
8
 
In 1997, Congress pre-empted certain state requirements concerning over-the-counter medications and cosmetics but expressly preserved product liability actions. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 379r(e), 379s(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State”).
 
9
 
For similar examples, see 47 U.S.C. §§ 253(a), (d) (2000 ed.)