Wyeth v. Levine, 129 S. Ct. 1187, (2009)
[…] Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. ----, ----, 128 S.Ct. 999, 1018, 169 L.Ed.2d 892 (2008) (GINSBURG, J., dissenting), and we held that the latter pre-empted a state-law tort suit that conflicted with the FDA’s determination that a medical device was “safe,” id., at ----, 128 S.Ct., at 1018 (opinion of the Court).
 
Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA), a drug manufacturer may not market a new drug before first submitting a new drug application (NDA) to the FDA and receiving the agency’s approval. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). An NDA must contain, among other things, “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug,” § 355(b)(1)(F), “full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use,” § 355(b)(1)(A), and “a discussion of why the benefits exceed the risks [of the drug] under the conditions stated in the labeling,” 21 CFR § 314.50(d)(5)(viii) (2008).